top of page

Privacy Policy

decorative jigsaw puzzle pieces

General

Any reference to “us” or “we” is a reference to Ages & Stages Playgroup.

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

 

In this privacy policy, 'personal information' and ‘information’ are used interchangeably and have the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act.

Ages & Stages Playgroup collects personal information for the purpose of administering services at the Centre.

 

Why we collect information

Any information you provide us is collected for purposes which are reasonably necessary for, or

directly related to the business functions of Ages & Stages Playgroup. Personal information may

include: Name, residential or business address, email address, post code, signature, telephone number and any other information.

 

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing services at the centre. In

addition we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions

• to provide you with services that you have requested from us;

• to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

• to interact with you via social media and digital marketing;

• to create accounts, invoices or receipts;

• carry out administration, marketing, planning, product and service development, quality control

and research to improve the way we provide services to you;

• to consider and respond to complaints made by you;

• to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or

authorities.

 

Unsolicited information

We will endeavour to only take information from you which is reasonably necessary for our business

functions. If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the

personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our business functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

 

Disclosure

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill our

obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required; if required by law, to any person authorised by such law; and for any other purpose permitted by law.

 

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

How you may access your information

Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email or mail).

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

 

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will

make the requested amendments.

 

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not

improperly accessed.

 

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information on this

page, setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

 

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

 

Security of Information

Ages & Stages Playgroup takes all reasonable care to preserve the security of personal information

collected or submitted to us.

bottom of page